Allen v. Yost, S06A1006.
[…] OCGA § 21-2-524(a). Allen's petition was filed on the same day that the recount results were certified.

Sanders' motion to dismiss was predicated on OCGA § 21-2-230(a), which provides that any elector "may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an election," and that such "challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting" either at the voting place or by absentee ballot. The trial court adopted Sanders' argument and concluded that Allen's challenge to the qualifications of electors was untimely under OCGA § 21-2-230 because it was not filed prior to the election.