Allergan Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics Inc.
[…] Defendants Athena Cosmetics, Inc., Pharma Tech International, Inc., and Northwest Cosmetic Laboratories, LLC (collectively, Athena) moved for judgment on the pleadings under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c), claiming that Allergan lacked standing to pursue its claim that Athena violated UCL § 17200 et seq. Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc., Case Nos. 07–CV–1316 and 09–CV–328, slip op. at 1 (Mar. 3, 2010) (“ Dismissal Opinion ”). According to Athena, because Allergan did not allege an injury that was compensable by restitution, it failed to meet the standing requirements of UCL § 17204. Id. at 3.

Section 17204 states that “actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted ... by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” At the time the Rule 12(c) motion was filed and decided, California state courts had generally held that [b]ecause remedies for individuals under the [unfair competition law] are restricted to injunctive relief and restitution, the import of the [loss of money or property] requirement [in UCL §