Allergan Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics Inc.
[…] Allergan's patent claims remain pending before the district court, but the action is stayed until the outcome of this appeal. Although the patent claims are not presently at issue, they give rise to this court's jurisdiction over the appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (stating that this court has jurisdiction “of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title ....” (emphases added)). We therefore have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).

Standard of review

When this court reviews a judgment on the pleadings, we follow the procedural law of the regional circuit. Imation Corp. v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs.