Alliance For Natural Health Us v. Sebelius
[…] Alliance for Natural Health U.S. v. Sebelius, 714 F.Supp.2d 48, 51 (D.D.C.2010) ( “ Alliance I ”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1). Under the NLEA, a manufacturer may make a health claim on a food without FDA new drug approval if the FDA determines that “significant scientific agreement,” based on the “totality of publicly available scientific evidence,” supports the claim. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(B)(i). For dietary supplement health claims, however, Congress declined to establish an authorization process and instead left the creation of an approval “procedure and standard” to the FDA. Id. § 343(r)(5)(D). The FDA subsequently promulgated a regulation adopting the NLEA's standard for food health claims (i.e., “significant scientific agreement”) for dietary supplement health claims. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(c) ( “FDA will promulgate regulations authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence ... that there is significant scientific agreement ... that the claim is supported by such evidence.”). The FDA may consider a dietary supplement labeled with an unauthorized health claim to be a misbranded food, 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B); a misbranded drug, id. § 352(f); and/or an unapproved new drug. Id. § 355(a).