Bellion Spirits, LLC v. United States, Civil Action No. 17-2538 (JEB)
[…] See 27 U.S.C. § 205(e), (f).

In 2003, TTB also promulgated regulations dealing with statements about health in advertising or on labels. There are two types. The first is "health-related statements," which refers to — perhaps unsurprisingly — "any statement related to health," including "statements of a curative or therapeutic nature that, expressly or by implication, suggest a relationship between the consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects on health." 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(A). Labels or advertisements "may not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects on health of alcohol consumption." 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A) (labels) ; 27 C.F.R. § 5.65(d)(2)(i) (advertisements).

The second — and narrower — category addressed by the 2003 regulations is "specific health claims." Those are "a type of health-related statement that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, to a disease or health-related condition." 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(B). Specific health claims are "a type of health-related statement," 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(B), and must therefore also comply with the more general regulations of "health-related statements."