Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Pena
[…] Nw. Motorcycle Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 18 F.3d 1468, 1471-72 (9th Cir. 1994). The court may direct that summary judgment be granted to either party based upon de novo review of the administrative record. See Or. Nat. Desert Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 625 F.3d 1092, 1109 (9th Cir. 2010).

Statutory Schemes

The National Forest Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq., requires the Forest Service to create and maintain land and resource management plans for each national forest. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). Among other requirements, forest plans must"provide for diversity of plant and animal communities" as well as "insure that timber will be harvested from National Forest System lands only where . . . protection is provided for streams, streambanks, shorelines, lakes, wetlands, and other bodies of water from detrimental changes in water temperatures, blockages of water courses, and deposits of sediment, where harvests are likely to seriously and adversely affect water conditions or fish habitat." Id. § 1604(g)(3)(B) & (E)(iii). "After a forest plan is developed, all subsequent agency action . . . must comply with NFMA and the governing forest plan." Ecology Ctr. v. Castaneda, 574 F.3d 652, 656 (9th Cir. 2009).