Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Pena
[…] NEPA requires agencies to take a "hard look" at the environmental effects of proposed agency actions. Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004). However, the statute does not mandate particular results. Tillamook Cty., 288 F.3d at 1143.

NEPA's regulations require the agency proposing the action to prepare an Environmental Assessment ("EA") which "[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). The EA "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives asrequired by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." Id. § 1508.9(b). "If, in light of the EA, the agency determines that its action will significantly affect the environment, then an [environmental impact statement] must be prepared; if not, then the agency issues a [finding of no significant impact]." Metcalf v.