Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Pena
[…] Bureau of Land Mgmt ., 387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004). However, "NEPA does not mandate particular substantive results, but instead imposes only procedural requirements." Cold Mountain v. Garber , 375 F.3d 884, 892 (9th Cir. 2004) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Pursuant to NEPA's implementing regulations, the agency proposing the action may prepare an environmental assessment (EA) to "[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement [ (EIS) ] or a finding of no significant impact [ (FONSI) ]." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). An EA is a "concise public document" that "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, ... alternatives, ... the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." Id . § 1508.9(b). "If the EA reveals that the proposed action will significantly affect the environment, then the agency must prepare an EIS." Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt ., 284 F.3d 1062, 1067 (9th Cir. 2002).