Alliance of Nonprofits for Ins., Risk Retention Grp. v. Kipper
[…] The LRRA broadly preempts “any State ... order to the extent that such ... order would ... make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of [an RRG].” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1). Here, the Commissioner's Order makes it unlawful for ANI, an RRG, to operate in Nevada, to the extent ANI sought to write first dollar liability insurance. Thus, the Order plainly fits within the scope of LRRA preemption. Because the Order fits within the scope of LRRA preemption, it is invalid unless one of the LRRA's exceptions from preemption applies.

Only one exception is relevant here.8Section 3905(d) saves from preemption state laws that “specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Soyoola v. Oceanus Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of West Virginia
    • December 11, 2013
    ...statutory framework have concluded that the LRRA's preemptive provisions are expansive.