Allied Grape Growers v. Bronco Wine Co.
[…] This changed the common law rule of many jurisdictions that prevented operation of the statute of frauds in contracts for the sale of goods. (See Varnell v. Henry M. Milgrom, Inc. (1985) 78 N.C.App. 451, 337 S.E.2d 616, 618-619; Maryland Supreme Corp. v. Blake Co. (1977) 279 Md. 531, 369 A.2d 1017, 1028, fn. 5.) Without a written memorandum between the parties, the California Uniform Commercial Code's statute of frauds will still not bar enforcement of an oral contract under two instances set forth in subdivision (3) of section 2201, which reads:

"(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable

"(a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or

"(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (Section 2606)." (NOTE: Subd. (b) was not enacted in California.)