Alloy Custom Prods., Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Summary judgment is appropriate only when the designated evidence demonstrates that no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ind. Trial Rule 56(C)

. Cross-motions for summary judgment do not alter this standard. Horseshoe Hammond, LLC v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 865 N.E.2d 725, 727 (Ind. Tax Ct.2007), review denied.

LAW

Indiana imposes an excise tax, known as the state sales tax, on retail transactions made within the state. Ind.Code § 6–2.5–2–1(a) (2006)

. “The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction[.] I.C. § 6–2.5–2–1(b).