Alloy Custom Prods., Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] See, e.g., Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1225, 1228 (Ind. Tax Ct.1992)
. The exemption at issue in this case, found at Indiana Code § 6–2.5–4–5, provides that retail sales of electricity and natural gas by a public utility to a purchaser that uses that electricity and gas in its manufacturing process are not subject to sales tax. See Ind.Code § 6–2.5–4–5(a) –(c) (2006) (amended 2012). The exemption only applies, however, if the electricity and gas are consumed by the purchaser “as an essential and integral part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property and those sales are separately metered ... or[,] if those sales are not separately metered[, the electricity and natural gas is] predominately used by the purchaser for [manufacturing].” I.C. §...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Merch. Warehouse Co. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
...tangible personal property[.]" SeeInd. Code§ 6–2.5–4–5(c)(3) (2009) (amended 2012). SeealsoAlloy Custom Prods., Inc. v.