Merch. Warehouse Co. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] IND. CODE § 6–2.5–5–5.1(a) -(b) (2009). This exemption is known as the Consumption Exemption.2 See Brandenburg Indus. Serv. Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 60 N.E.3d 300, 303 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2016).

The second statute, Indiana Code § 6–2.5–5–3, is known as the Equipment Exemption. See id. It provides, in relevant part, that "transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." IND. CODE § 6–2.5–5–3(b) (2009) (amended 2015).

ANALYSIS

The question before the Court is whether the electricity and freezer equipment Merchandise Warehouse uses to freeze its customers' food products qualifies for the Consumption and Equipment Exemptions.