Allstate Ins. Co., In re, 63975
[…] 2. The "law business" is hereby defined to be and is the advising or counseling for a valuable consideration of any person, firm, association, or corporation as to any secular law or the drawing or the procuring of or assisting in the drawing for a valuable consideration of any paper, document or instrument affecting or relating to secular rights or the doing of any act for a valuable consideration in a representative capacity, obtaining or tending to obtain or securing or tending to secure for any person, firm, association or corporation any property or property rights whatsoever.

Section 484.020(1), RSMo Supp.1984, reads as follows:

No person shall engage in the practice of law or do law business, as defined in section 484.010, or both, unless he shall have been duly licensed therefor and while his license therefor is in full force and effect, nor shall any association or corporation, except a professional corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of chapter 356, RSMo, engage in the practice of the law or do law business as defined in section 484.010, or both.

To the informants, the issue is very simple. They argue that the defendant is a corporation which is not a professional corporation, and that its employees practice law by preparing pleadings and appearing in court on behalf of insured. It follows, they say, that the respondent itself is practicing law, because the acts of its employees are the corporation's acts.

This Court considered the nature of the liability insurance business many years ago, in Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Jones, 344 Mo. 392, 130 S.W.2d 945 (banc 1939). That case dealt with the adjustment stage, before suit was filed, and held that employees of the insurer, in negotiating settlements of claims against its insured, did not engage in the practice of law or in the doing of law business. We concluded as follows: