ALLSTATE INS. CO., INC. v. Campbell
[…] However, for each of the Campbells, the jury entered a zero verdict for past noneconomic losses and loss of consortium, as well as for future noneconomic losses and loss of consortium.

Following the trial, after the trial court set off the personal injury protection benefits and medical payment benefits previously received by the Campbells, the court refused to set off the $10,000 that each had received from the Bosselman settlement, finding that the language of section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1999), precluded the setoff. The trial court erred in this statutory interpretation. The relevant statutory language reads: "The amount of coverage available under this section shall not be reduced by a setoff against any coverage, including liability insurance." Id. (emphasis added). This portion of the statute deals not with posttrial setoff, however, but with the requirement that underinsured coverage must be offered to a person buying liability coverage and that the underinsured coverage offered must not be reduced by the amount of other liability insurance. Accordingly, the language in this section refers to what must be offered or made available to the purchaser; it has nothing to do with posttrial setoff.

The section that does provide for posttrial setoff is section 627.727(6)(t), which states: "The underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to a credit against total damages in the amount of the limits of the underinsured motorist's liability policy in all cases to which this subsection applies...." § 627.727(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (1999). However, the underinsured motorist carrier is only entitled to this credit if the underinsured award duplicates the benefits recovered from the tortfeasor's liability insurance. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.