Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mercury Ins. Co.
[…] (CalFarm Ins. Co. v. Wolf, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th 811, 815, 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 584.) If the words are clear, there is no need for construction. (Ibid.)

III.

Section 11580.2 is a remedial statute that forces insurers to provide coverage against the menace of uninsured motorists. (CalFarm Ins. Co. v. Wolf, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th 811, 816, 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 584.) It sets forth minimum requirements of UM insurance coverage. (Hefner v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1989) 211 Cal. App.3d 1527,1532, 260 Cal.Rptr. 221.)

Section 11580.2, subdivision (d), permits a UM insurance policy to require proration if the insured has insurance available under more than one UM policy: "Subject to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), the policy or endorsement may provide that if the insured has insurance available to the insured under more than one uninsured motorist coverage provision, any damages shall not be deemed to exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the damages shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits." Subdivision (c)(2) provides: "The insurance coverage provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as excess coverage ... :(2) To bodily injury of the insured while in or upon or while entering into or alighting from a motor vehicle other than the described motor vehicle if