Allstate Ins. Co. v. Dejbod
[…] See Tissell v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 115 Wash.2d at 120, 795 P.2d 126 (majority opinion by Callow, C.J.); Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 104 Wash.2d at 531, 707 P.2d 125.

That the second meaning is the true one is confirmed by both statutes and case law. In RCW 48.22.030(2), the Legislature mandated UIM coverage for the protection of persons "who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." In RCW 48.22.030(1), the Legislature defined a UIM claimant's "applicable damages" as those that he or she "is legally entitled to recover." And in Blackburn v. Safeco Ins. Co., 115 Wash.2d at 87, 794 P.2d 1259, the Supreme Court said:

We have construed the purpose of the [UIM] statute