Allstate Ins. Co. v. Dejbod
[…] Dejbod disputed Allstate's proposed condition and asserted that Allstate was liable for his damages in excess of $36,000. He reasoned that Allstate was only entitled to subtract the sum of the payments that he had actually received from the carriers for Gilven and Church.

Allstate then filed this declaratory judgment action to determine what amount should be offset against any arbitration award that might be made. Crossmotions for summary judgment were made, and the trial court granted Allstate's while denying Dejbod's. Dejbod appealed.

RCW 48.22.030(2) mandates UIM insurance, subject to certain exceptions. It provides in part:

No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, ... because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom....

RCW 48.22.030(1) defines when a motor vehicle will be considered underinsured. It provides: