Allstate Ins. Co. v. Dejbod
[…] Safeco Ins. Co., 115 Wash.2d at 88, 794 P.2d 1259 (UIM insurance is layer of "excess" coverage). The intent is that UIM insurance supplement but not supplant liability insurance.

With these statutes and policies in mind, we turn now to the two primary questions in this case. (1) After an accident, what liability policies are "applicable" to a UIM claimant within the meaning of RCW 48.22.030(1)? (2) When a liability policy is "applicable," to what extent is it applicable?

I.

RCW 48.22.030(1) obligates a UIM carrier to pay (1) a claimant's legally recoverable ("applicable") damages or UIM limits, whichever is less, minus (2) "the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident." The dispute between Dejbod and Allstate concerns (2), the amount a UIM carrier is entitled to subtract from the claimant's legally recoverable damages.