Allstate Ins. Co. v. Palumbo
[…] See DiLullo v. Joseph, supra, at 850-51, 792 A.2d 819. He further contends that the court improperly found that he was more akin to a social houseguest subject to subrogation pursuant to Wasko v. Manella, supra, at 527, 849 A.2d 777.6

"A landlord-tenant relationship, in its most common and traditional form, is one in which there is an oral or written rental agreement between the parties containing the terms and conditions for the use and occupancy of the subject dwelling unit." Rivera v. Santiago, 4 Conn.App. 608, 609, 495 A.2d 1122 (1985). A "landlord" is defined in General Statutes § 47a-1(d) as "the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit, the building of which it is a part or the premises." A "tenant" means "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." General Statutes § 47a-1(l). A "rental agreement" means "all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Allstate Ins. Co. v. Palumbo, No. 18276.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • May 18, 2010