Almeda v. State
[…] CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Benjamin David Goldberg, for Appellant.

Amelia Greeson Pray, Marietta, D. Victor Reynolds, for Appellee.

Goss, Judge.

We granted Jaylen Almeda’s application for a discretionary appeal in order to consider whether the trial court erred when it revoked his probation because the State did not tender the best evidence, consisting of a plea transcript and recordings, of statements implicating him and because the State did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Almeda violated the special conditions of his probation. We find no error and affirm.

OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides that a trial court "may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged." "[I]f some of the allegations regarding revocation are supported by admissible evidence," a trial court’s decision to revoke probation "will be affirmed" as within the court’s discretion. (Citation omitted.) Couch v. State , 246 Ga. App. 106, 107 (2), 539 S.E.2d 609 (2000).