Alter v. Paquette, 2D11–3816.
[…] Alter v. Paquette, 2D11–3816.

Decision Date28 September 2012
Docket NumberNo. 2D11–3816.,2D11–3816.
Citation98 So.3d 218
PartiesIvana ALTER, Appellant, v. Robert G. PAQUETTE, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Beverly L. Brennan, Naples, for Appellant.

Phillip A. Roach, Bonita Springs, for Appellee.

WHATLEY, Judge.

Ivana Alter appeals a final judgment of injunction for protection against repeat violence. We agree with Alter that the evidence did not support a finding that she committed acts of repeat violence as defined in section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes (2011), and we therefore reverse.

Section 784.046(2) allows a victim of repeat violence to petition the court for an injunction for protection. Repeat violence is defined as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b). The statute defines violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(1)(a). To support the issuance of an injunction, the incidents of repeat violence must be proven by competent, substantial evidence. Singletary v. Greever, 62 So.3d 700, 702 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).