Altman v. Meridian Tp.
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. The Township Board's Statutory Authority

The authority of local governing bodies to approve and disapprove proposed subdivision plats is created and governed by the SCA. SCA Sec. 106 provides:

"No approving authority or agency having the power to approve or reject plats shall condition approval upon compliance with, or base a rejection upon, any requirement other than those included in [SCA Sec. ] 105."

SCA Sec. 105 provides:

"Approval of preliminary and final plats shall be conditioned upon compliance with:

"(a) The provisions of this act.

"(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.

"(c) Any published rules of a county drain commissioner, county road commission, or county plat board adopted to carry out the provisions of this act." (Subsections [d]-[g] omitted.)