Alvarado v. Kiewit Pacific Co., 19984.
[…] While we agree with the ICA's basic analysis, we granted certiorari to provide clarification and guidance to the circuit court on remand.

1. The circuit court retains some discretion to determine an employer's "share" of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 386-8.

HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part that:

If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of the judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee there shall be applied out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court shall allow as a first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney's fee.

(Emphases added.)

Inasmuch as HRS § 386-8 does not contain an express definition of "share," the term is ambiguous.