Alvarado v. Superior Court
[…] (a); 1054.7), 3 the prosecution sought a protective order permitting the permanent nondisclosure of the identities and photographs of witnesses 1-3 because such disclosure to defendants or their attorneys would place the witnesses' lives in danger. (§ 1054.7.)

Over defendants' objections, the trial court held a series of in camera hearings, from which the defense was excluded, to permit the prosecution to demonstrate good cause why disclosure of witnesses 1-3's names and photos should be denied. These hearings were authorized by section 1054.7, which provides in relevant part: "The disclosure required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.... 'Good cause' is limited...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Alvarado v. Los Angeles County Superior Court (People)
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • 14 de maio de 1997
    ...COURT, Respondent, PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest. No. S059827. Supreme Court of California.