Alves v. Ferguson, Civil Action No. 01-789 (DMC) (D. N.J. 11/17/2003)
[…] This matter arises in the context of the SVPA which provides for the involuntary civil commitment of people deemed to be sexually violent predators. The standard for commitment requires the court to find, by clear and convincing evidence that the "the person needs continued involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.32(a). In order to establish that a person is in need of civil commitment, the State must present evidence of past sexually violent behavior and evidence of a present medical condition that creates a likelihood of future sexually violent behavior. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.26.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.34(a) provides that "[t]he Department of Corrections shall be responsible for the operation of any facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators" and "shall provide or arrange for custodial care" of persons identified as sexually violent predators.

ANALYSIS
Standard of Review