Alzokari v. Pompeo
[…] Conservation, 868 F.3d 87, 102 (2d Cir. 2017) (internal quotation mark omitted). Rather, "[t]he reviewing court must determine whether the agency has considered the pertinent evidence, examined the relevant factors, and articulated a satisfactory explanation for its action including whether there is a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made." Ru Jun Zhang v. Lynch, 16-cv-4889, 2018 WL 1157756, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. March 1, 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted).3

The decision at issue is the Department of State's revocation of plaintiff's passport pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a). That statute provides that "[t]he Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United States passport or Consular Report of Birth, or certified copy thereof, if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary." Under 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2), the Department of State may revoke a passport when, among other things, "[t]he passport was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department; or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department ...." Further,...