Am. Beverage Ass'n v. Snyder
[…] SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 445.571 et seq.; see also Michigan Bottle Bill, A Final Report to: Michigan Great Lakes Protection Fund, http:// www. michigan. gov/ documents/ deq/ deq- ogl- mglpf- stutz_ 249882_ 7. pdf, at 2 (last visited August 20, 2012). The Bottle Bill requires any beverage—defined as “a soft drink, soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drink; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink”—to be sold to consumers in “returnable” containers. See id. §§ 445.571(a), 445.571(d). A “returnable” container is a container “upon which a deposit of at least 10 cents has been paid, or is required to be paid upon the removal of the container from the sale or consumption area, and for which a refund of at least 10 cents in cash is payable by every dealer or distributor....” See id. § 445.571(d). All businesses that sell beverages to consumers are required to accept for rebate an empty container “of any kind, size, and brand” of beverage that the retailer (dealer) sells. See id. § 445.572(2).