Am. Beverage Ass'n v. Snyder
[…] C. Michigan's Unique–Mark Amendment to the Bottle Bill

In December 2008, the Michigan Legislature amended the State's Bottle Bill in order to increase revenue to the State. The Amendment required that, in addition to the MI 10¢ designation, containers for certain brands of beverages bear a “symbol, mark, or other distinguishing characteristic that is placed on a designated metal container, designated glass container, or designated plastic container by a manufacturer to allow a reverse vending machine to determine if that container is a returnable container....” See id. § 445.572a(10). The mark “must be unique to the state,” and can be “used only in this state and 1 or more other states that have laws substantially similar to this act.” Id. The provision does not define “substantially similar,” but the State interprets the phrase to include all states with Bottle Bill deposit schemes, including those where the deposit is less than Michigan's.