Am. Body & Trailer Co. v. Higgins
[…] Payment for bus bodies was made previous to delivery of bodies by check drawn on First National Bank of McAlester.

¶5 The basic question presented is whether the venue of the action lay without Pittsburg county. If not without, the application must fail. If without, there is the further question whether prohibition is available and a proper remedy.

¶6 The action is transitory, and not being within the statutory exceptions thereto, the venue is to be determined by Title 12, sec. 139, O. S. 1941, providing that ". . . action must be brought in the county in which defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned, . . ." as qualified by section 134 of same title to the effect such action against a domestic corporation "may be brought in the county in which it is situated, or has its principal office or place of business, or in which any of the principal officers thereof may reside, or be