Am. Body & Trailer Co. v. Higgins
[…] Am. Body & Trailer Co. v. Higgins

Decision Date28 November 1944
Docket NumberCase Number: 31823
Citation156 P.2d 1005,195 Okla. 349,1944 OK 320
PartiesAMERICAN BODY & TRAILER CO. et al. v. HIGGINS, Dist. Judge
CourtOklahoma Supreme Court
Syllabus

¶0 1. VENUE - Venue of transitory action for damages for breach of contract for sale of goods against natural person is in county where some defendant resides or is summoned.

An action for damages for breach of contract of sale of goods is transitory and the venue of such action against a natural person as defendant is prescribed by Title 12, sec. 139, O. S. 1941, to effect same "must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned."

2. CORPORATIONS - Venue of action against domestic corporation for breach of contract for sale of goods was in county where home office was located where contract made by salesman in another county required approval by home office.