Am. Civil Liberties Union Found. ex rel. Unnamed U.S. Citizen v. Mattis, Case No. 17–cv–2069 (TSC)
[…] Hamdi v. Rumsfeld , 294 F.3d 598, 602 (4th Cir. 2002) (citing Whitmore , 495 U.S. at 155, 110 S.Ct. 1717 ) (other citations omitted). Recognizing that some individuals may be unable to seek judicial relief on their own, however, the Supreme Court held in Whitmore v. Arkansas , 495 U.S. at 161–62, 110 S.Ct. 1717, that a person who does not satisfy Article III's standing requirements may still proceed in federal court through a mechanism known as "next friend" standing. Next friend standing originated in the habeas corpus context, and is codified in the federal habeas statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ("Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf."). The onus is on the putative next friend to establish the requirements for standing. Whitmore, 495 U.S. at 164, 110 S.Ct. 1717.

Whitmore established two requirements for next friend standing.