Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga
[…] Id.

¶9 Sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 operate concomitantly through cross-reference. Section 10-3-1115(1)(a) prohibits an insurer from unreasonably delaying or denying the payment of a claim for benefits to an insured, while section 10-3-1116(1) creates a cause of action to address insurer behavior that violates the prohibition found in section 10-3-1115(1)(a). As relevant here, an insured can recover "two times the covered benefit" upon proving that the insurer unreasonably delayed or denied a benefit. § 10-3-1116(1). The statute also states that "[t]he action authorized in [ section 10-3-1116(1) ] is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future. Damages awarded pursuant to [ section 10-3-1116(1) ] shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim." § 10-3-1116(4).

¶10 Beginning with the text of the statute, as we must, two things are readily apparent.