Am. Infoage, LLC v. Only Solution Software, LLC.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Caldwell v. Church , 353 Ga. App. 141, 146 (1), 836 S.E.2d 594 (2019). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving its damages "by evidence which furnishes the jury with sufficient data to enable them to calculate the amount with reasonable certainty. Proof of damages cannot be left to speculation, conjecture and guesswork." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Olagbegi v. Hutto , 320 Ga. App. 436, 439-440 (2), 740 S.E.2d 190 (2013). Pursuant to OCGA § 13-6-8, "[r]emote or consequential damages are not recoverable unless they can be traced solely to the breach of the contract or unless they are capable of exact computation, such as the profits which are the immediate fruit of the contract, and are independent of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract." In evaluating whether the damages flowing from a breach of contract were proven with sufficient certainty, we have required proof of the typical expenses that would have been incurred by a plaintiff had the contract not been breached. See Hosp. Auth. of Charlton County v. Bryant , 157 Ga.