Am. Oversight v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. § 3101. Agency heads must establish and implement "effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current business," id. § 3102(1), and "shall establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records the head of such agency determines to be necessary and required by regulations of the Archivist," id. § 3105. The Archivist, in turn, "shall provide guidance and assistance to [f]ederal agencies" on their records policies, id. § 2904(a); shall "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management," id. § 2904(c)(1); and shall "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and records management programs and practices within and between [f]ederal agencies," id. § 2904(c)(7).