Am. Petroleum & Transp., Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Due to a mechanical malfunction, which American alleges was the result of negligence, the City did not open the bridge, delaying the tug and the barge for approximately two and one-half days.

As a consequence of the delay, American alleges that it suffered $28,828 in economic losses. American acknowledges that it did not suffer any property damage.

In May 2012, American brought claims against the City for common law negligence and for violation of 33 U.S.C. § 494, which requires that a drawbridge over navigable water “be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft.” 2 In October 2012, the District Court, relying on Robins Dry Dock v. Flint, 275 U.S. 303, 48 S.Ct. 134, 72 L.Ed. 290 (1927), granted the City's motion to dismiss under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). See American Petroleum, 902 F.Supp.2d at 468–71. The Court stated: