Am. Petroleum & Transp., Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id.
As a result of the delay, American alleges it suffered $28,828 in monetary damages. These consist of $21,000 in lost work previously contracted; $4,500 in crew wages; $2,000 in rent of the tug; $500 in fuel; and $828 in insurance. Id. ¶ 14. American does not claim to have suffered any property damage or physical injury.
On May 8, 2012, American filed its Complaint in this District. It brings causes of action for common law negligence, id. ¶¶ 18–19, and for violation of 33 U.S.C. § 494, which requires that a drawbridge over navigable water “be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft.” Id. ¶¶ 15–17.
On July 2, 2012, the City filed a motion to dismiss. Dkt. 8–10. On July 20, 2012, American filed a memorandum of law in opposition to that motion. Dkt. 12. On July 31, 2012, the City filed a reply. Dkt. 13.