Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Albis
[…] Id.

1. First Cause of Action - Fraud

"The elements of a cause of action for fraud require a material misrepresentation of a fact, knowledge of its falsity, an intent to induce reliance, justifiable reliance by the plaintiff and damages. A claim rooted in fraud must be pleaded with the requisite particularity under CPLR 3016(b)." Eurycleia Partners, LP v Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 NY3d 553, 559 (2009) (internal citations omitted). Section 3016(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon...fraud...the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail" CPLR 3016(b). "This requirement is to inform a defendant of the acts that the plaintiff is complaining about." Epiphany Community Nursery Sch. v Levey, 171 AD3d 1, 9 (1st Dept. 2019).