Amador v. Mnuchin
[…] Receipt of the impact payment is contingent on the satisfaction of several prerequisites. First, the individual's income must fall below a statutory threshold. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(c). Second, in order to qualify as an "eligible individual," the recipient cannot be either a "nonresident alien individual" or a dependent child. Id. § 6428(d). An individual can demonstrate compliance with these requirements in the 2020 calendar year using either a 2018 or 2019 tax return or in the 2021 calendar year based on a 2020 tax return. See id. § 6428(a), (f).

Section 6428(g) contains additional limitations. Relevant here, § 6428(g)(1) provides:

(g) Identification number requirement
(1) In general —No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(A) such individual's valid identification number,
(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual's spouse ....

In turn, § 6428(g)(2) defines "valid identification number" as a Social Security Number ("SSN") issued to a citizen of the United States, a lawful permanent resident ("LPR"), or a noncitizen who is not a LPR but who has work authorization.