Amalgamated Meat Cutters, etc., Local 195 v. M. Feder & Co.
[…] Most of the cases have dealt with the problem of how far § 301(a) is to be construed beyond its literal language. The present case, however, falls within the express language of § 301(a), which establishes federal jurisdiction in "suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization." The settlement by the union and employer was a contract between them and in entering into it the union acted as the collective bargaining agent of the employees. Such a settlement, moreover, is included in the policy which underlies the Labor-Management Relations Act. Section 173(d) (29 U.S.C. § 173 (d)) provides: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising under the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement." "That policy", the Supreme Court said in United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg.