Amalgamated Transit Union Loc. 1309 v. Laidlaw Tran. Ser.
[…] Although this subsection is only one sentence long, parsing its language is a much more lengthy undertaking. The clear purpose of the provision is that, unlike most other orders granting or denying motions to remand to state court a previously removed action, Congress intended that orders concerning motions to remand a "class action" will be appealable, provided the proper procedural requirements are met. It is in defining this proper procedure that the statute becomes much less pellucid.
Section 1453(c)(1) provides:
Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order.
28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1).1 We turn first to the issue raised in First Transit's motion to dismiss: whether a party seeking to appeal under § 1453(c)(1) must comply with FRAP 5.2 This rule, which is entitled "Appeal by Permission," provides in part:
(a) Petition for Permission to Appeal.