Amanda B. v. Hakeem M.
[…] We review questions of law de novo.

Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock , 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). With this standard of review in mind, we address the issue before us.

III. Discussion

The issue before the Court is whether social security benefits paid in accordance with West Virginia Code § 48-13-603(a) can be used to offset the child support obligation of the nondisabled obligor.8 Mother argues that the statute provides: "To arrive at the final ... child support amount, however, the amount of the social security benefits sent directly to the child's household will be subtracted from the child support order. If the child support order amount results in a negative amount it shall be set a[t] zero." Id. She contends that "[t]he aforementioned language of West Virginia Code § 48-13-603(a) does not set forth that the social security benefits shall not be considered and not subtracted if they are based upon a disability of the obligee."