Amber-Messick v. U.S.
[…] The United States has appealed the Court of Federal Claims' decision. Because we conclude that the court erred in failing to defer to BJA's interpretation of "firefighter," the judgment in favor of Mrs. Amber-Messick is reversed. The case is remanded to the Court of Federal Claims with the instructions that it enter judgment in favor of the United States and dismiss the complaint.

BACKGROUND
I.

PSOBA provides a one-time cash payment to survivors of public safety officers who die in the line of duty. The program is administered by BJA. In relevant part, section 3796(a) states:

In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this part that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $ 250,000 ... as follows:

(1) if there is no surviving child of such officer, to the surviving spouse of such officer;

(2) if there is a surviving child or children and a surviving spouse, one-half to the surviving child or children of such officer in equal shares and one-half to the surviving spouse (3) if there is no surviving spouse, to the child or children of such officer in equal shares;

(4) if there is no surviving spouse or surviving child, to the individual designated by such officer as beneficiary under such officer's most recently executed life insurance policy, provided that such individual survived such officer; or

(5) if none of the above, to the parent or parents of such officer in equal shares.

42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) (2000) (amended 2006).