Amber-Messick v. U.S.
[…] Id.; see also Cassella v. United States, 469 F.3d 1376, 1378 (Fed.Cir.2006); Yanco v. United States, 258 F.3d 1356, 1359 (Fed.Cir.2001). The 2000 version of the Act, applicable here, defined "public safety officer" as "an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, as a firefighter, as a chaplain, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew." 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(8) (2000) (current version at 42 U.S.C. 3796b(9) (2006)). The Act additionally defined "firefighter" as "includ[ing] an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department." 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(4) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).

The Act also sets forth specific restrictions upon entitlement. Section 3796a states in pertinent part:

No benefit shall be paid under this subchapter —