Cassella v. U.S., 06-5035.
[…] Id.; see also Yanco v. United States, 258 F.3d 1356, 1359 (Fed.Cir.2001).

A "public safety officer" was statutorily defined in the 2000 version of the Act, applicable here, as "an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, as a firefighter, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(7)(A). A "law enforcement officer," in turn, was defined as "an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the laws, including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(5) (emphasis added). The Act, however, does not define "line of duty."

The BJA is authorized under § 3796c(a) to "establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of" the PSOBA. 42 U.S.C. § 3796c(a).