Cassella v. U.S., 06-5035.
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 32.2(c)(1) (emphases added). In § 32.2(m), the statutory definition of "law enforcement officer" was clarified to mean an "individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction or enforcement of the criminal law ...." 28 C.F.R. § 32.2(m) (emphasis added).

B.

Plaintiff is the surviving husband of the late Mrs. Mildred W. Cassella. Mrs. Cassella was employed by the WPD for seven years as a part-time SSZPO. Mrs. Cassella held her position as a SSZPO pursuant to West Virginia Statute § 8-14-5, which provides:

Every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the appointment of special school zone police officers, who shall have the duty of controlling and directing traffic upon designated parts of the streets, avenues, roads, alleys or ways at or near schools, and who, in the performance of such duty, shall be vested with all the powers of local police officers. Such special school zone police officers shall be in uniform, shall display a badge or other sign of authority, shall serve at the will and pleasure of the appointing authority, and shall not come within the civil service provisions of this article or the policemen's pension and relief fund provisions ....

W. Va.Code § 8-14-5 (emphasis added).

At approximately 2:25 p.m. on April 12, 2002, Mrs. Cassella was on duty at the intersection of West Virginia 105 (Pennsylvania Avenue) and California Avenue in Weirton. Mrs.