Cassella v. U.S., 06-5035.
[…] We reverse the court's judgment of entitlement and vacate the court's invalidation of 28 C.F.R. § 32.2(m).

I. BACKGROUND
A.

The PSOBA provides a one-time cash payment to survivors of public safety officers who die in the line of duty. In relevant part, § 3796(a) provides that "[i]n any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance determines ... that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit...." 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a).