Amble v. Tewari
[…] Defendants in their answer set forth at paragraph 8:

"In so far as the complaint purports to or can be interpreted as setting forth a cause of action for the loss of services of plaintiff's decedent, such is not a cause of action cognizable at law."

It is to this paragraph of the answer that plaintiffs take exception. Plaintiffs assert that "loss of services" is recoverable in an action for wrongful death.

Section 5-4.3 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law defines what damages are recoverable in a wrongful death action as follows:

"(a) The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deem to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought. In every such action, in addition to any other lawful element of recoverable damages, the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent paid by the distributees, or for the payment of which any distributee is responsible, shall also be proper element of damage. Interest upon the principal sum recovered by the plaintiff from the date of the decedent's death shall be added to and be part of the total sum awarded." (emphasis added)