Amendments to Rules of Criminal Procedure, SC06-169.
[…] First, new subdivision (2) is added to rule 3.213(a), Dismissal without Prejudice during Continuing Incompetency, setting forth a procedure for dismissing charges against persons who are incompetent to stand trial because of retardation or autism. And second, new subdivision (2) is added to rule 3.213(b), Commitment or Treatment during Continuing Incompetency, providing for the involuntary admission of such persons to residential services as provided by law. The Committee proposed these amendments in response to Byrd v. State, 834 So.2d 872, 873 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (). Section 916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that "[t]he charges against any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to retardation or autism shall be dismissed without prejudice." The present amendment renders the rule consistent with the statute.