America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano
[…] Bauer v. Pounds, 61 Conn.App. 29, 36, 762 A.2d 499 (2000). Because the trade name of a legal entity does not have a separate legal existence, a plaintiff bringing an action solely in a trade name cannot confer jurisdiction on the court.

On appeal the substitute plaintiff claims, however, that bringing an action in the name of America's rather than in the name of Countrywide was a misnomer or circumstantial error that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-123, should not deprive the court of jurisdiction. "Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore it must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995). In interpreting this statute, however, we are mindful of the broader statutory scheme.