American Capital Corp. v. Blixseth
[…] Once the movant has made the requisite showing, the nonmoving party "may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of [its] pleading, but ... must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). The court views all facts and draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Torrech-Hernandez v. Gen. Elec. Co., 519 F.3d 41, 46 (1st Cir.2008).

III. Discussion

The REDA provides that "the seller of ... real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to the buyer...." R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-2(a). The written disclosure "shall state all deficient conditions of which the seller has actual knowledge," and "shall comply with the requirements set forth in [Section 5-20.8-2(b) ]." Id. The Act defines "deficient conditions" to mean "any land restrictions, defect, malfunction, breakage, or unsound condition existing on, in, across or under the real estate of which the seller has knowledge."