American Capital Corp. v. Blixseth
[…] I. Background

On November 23, 2005, the Blixseths and ACC entered into an Agreement for Sale and Purchase ("Agreement") of three parcels of real estate in Newport, Rhode Island. The three parcels together totaled eight acres. One parcel was vacant; the second parcel had a mansion on it; the third, a carriage house. At the same time, the Blixseths provided ACC with a $1.25 million deposit.

Prior to execution of the Agreement, ACC provided the Blixseths with Real Estate Disclosure Forms2 as mandated by Rhode Island's Real Estate Sales Disclosure Act ("REDA" or "the Act"). R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-2.3 Section 5-20.8-2(b)(2)(xxiii) of the REDA provides, inter alia, that

If the subject property is located in a historic district, that fact must be disclosed to the buyer, together with the notification that "property located in a historic district may be subject to construction, expansion or renovation limitations. Contact the local building inspection official for details."

It is undisputed that ACC knew all three parcels were located within the Newport Historic District and subject to the rules and regulations of the Newport Historic District Commission.