American Capital Corp. v. Blixseth
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20. 8-2(b)(2)(iii). This particular item, it is safe to say, would also fall within the definition accorded to "deficient conditions." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-1(5) ("deficient conditions" includes "any ... defect"). On the other hand, some information listed in Section 5-20.8-2(b) does not appear to relate to anything that reasonably could be called a "deficient condition." See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-2(b)(2)(i)(length of seller occupancy); id. § 5-20.8-2(b)(2)(xxxiv) ("[m]iscellaneous").

Among the various items listed by Section 5-20.8-2(b) is "[z]oning." R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-2(b)(2)(xxiii). Specifically, the Act provides that

If the subject property is located in a historic district, that fact must be disclosed to the buyer, together with the notification that "property located in a historic district may be subject to construction, expansion or renovation limitations. Contact the local building inspection official for details."

Id. As noted earlier, ACC did not disclose to the Blixseths that the three parcels of land were located within Newport's Historic District.