State v. DiCicco
[…] In State v. Lusi, 625 A.2d 1350, 1357 (R.I.1993), we pointed out that § 31-27-2 expressly allows the state "to supplement [BAC test] results with other evidence." Even though § 31-27-2.2 contains no such language, the well-known canon of statutory construction in pari materia dictates that similar statutes should be interpreted similarly. See, e.g., John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. v. Harris Trust & Savings Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 101-06, 114 S.Ct. 517, 527-29, 126 L.Ed.2d 524, 540-44 (1993). This argument is especially compelling because §§ 31-27-2 and 31-27-2.2 use exactly the same language in proscribing driving "while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination thereof." Moreover, most compelling in formulating our response is the fact that prior decisions of this Court clearly hold that a conviction under § 31-27-2.2 may rest on evidence other than a BAC level of 0.10 percent or more.

In State v.