American Chemical Soc. v. Kinney, 81-321
[…] R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:

" * * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation. * * * "

In 1969 the General Assembly adopted R.C. 5709.121 to clarify the phrase "used exclusively for charitable purposes" found in R.C. 5709.12. R.C. 5709.121 provides in relevant part:

"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * * * if it is either:

"(A) * * *

"(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational or public purposes and not with a view to profit."

In 1976 this court, in Cincinnati Nature Center v.