American Consumer, Inc. v. Anchor Computers, Inc.
[…] By reason of this work, labor and services, Anchor claims an artisan's lien pursuant to Section 180 of the Lien Law.

Petitioner contends that Anchor is not entitled to an Artisan's Lien under either Lien Law Sec. 180 or the Common law because Anchor is not an artisan within the meaning of the law. This contention is without merit.

Lien Law Section 180 states as follows: "A person who makes, alters, repairs or performs work or services of any nature and description upon, or in any way enhances the value of an article of personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner, has a lien on such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his reasonable charges for the work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession thereof until such charges are paid."

Park Place-Dodge Corp. v. Collins, 75 Misc.2d 25, 346 N.Y.S.2d 949, aff'd 43 A.D.2d 910, 352 N.Y.S.2d 415, cited by Petitioner in support of its position is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Performance Associates Corp.
    • United States