American Council of Life Ins. v. Ludwig, 97-CV-0033.
[…] The Comptroller also authorized Magna's retention of ownership of the stock of the corporation engaged in insurance agency activities (MGI Insurance and Inbank Insurance). The Comptroller approved Magna's retention of this stock pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 35, which ostensibly gives him the discretion to permit a state bank converting into a national bank to "retain and carry" certain nonconforming assets.

Plaintiff challenges the Comptroller's interpretation of this provision of the statute and states that it is contrary to the National Banking Act ("NBA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1 et. seq. (1994), which limits the authority of national banks to engage in a wide range of activities. Plaintiffs point specifically to 12 U.S.C. § 92 (1994), which permits national banks to sell insurance, but only if the bank is "located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants." 12 U.S.C. § 92. The insurance agencies in this case operate in part in offices situated in communities with populations that exceed 5,000. (A.R. I at 12.)