American Family Ins. v. Waupaca Elevator Co. , 20110198.
[…] (quoting Koapke v. Herfendal, 2003 ND 64, ¶ 11, 660 N.W.2d 206). The standard of review for a district court's grant of summary judgment is de novo. Lucas v. Riverside Park Condominiums Unit Owners Ass'n, 2009 ND 217, ¶ 16, 776 N.W.2d 801. The evidence is reviewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Makeeff v. City of Bismarck, 2005 ND 60, ¶ 12, 693 N.W.2d 639.

A

[¶ 9] American Family argues it served the summons and complaint upon Waupaca Elevator within the general six-year statute of limitations for tort actions under N.D.C.C. § 28–01–16, which provides:

The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued:

....

5. An action for criminal conversation or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not arising upon contract, when not otherwise expressly provided.

“The purpose of a statute of limitation is to prevent plaintiffs from sleeping on their legal rights to the detriment of the defendants.’ Erickson v. Scotsman, Inc., 456 N.W.2d 535, 537 (N.D.1990) (quoting Hanson v. Williams County, 389 N.W.2d 319, 321 (N.D.1986)).