American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1816 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, AFL-CI
[…] Observing that the ALJ had arrived at the same result by reference to judicial and administrative rulings which predated the January 1979 effective date of the Act, the FLRA held that such rulings were dispositive of Local 1816's statutory claim. 5 The union thereafter petitioned this court under 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) for review of the FLRA's adverse decision, contending that it erroneously applied pre-Act precedent or, in the alternative, incorrectly construed the plain language of the Act.

Standard of Review

Judicial review of FLRA decisions is governed by § 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706. 5 U.S.C. § 7123(c). Section 706(2)(A), in turn, provides that agency action must be set aside where found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law."