American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1816 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, AFL-CI
[…] Factual and Procedural Background

Although the legal issue is sharply contested, the facts giving rise to this controversy are not in dispute. Local 1816 is the exclusive representative for civilian, non-supervisory employees in the bargaining unit of Goodfellow A.F.B., Texas. These employees are covered by Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act), 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135. 1 Section 7115(a) of the Act compels a federal agency which "has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit ... [to] honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment." An agency's obligation under § 7115(a) terminates when the collective bargaining agreement between the exclusive representative and that agency ceases to apply to a particular employee, or "the employee is suspended or expelled from membership in the exclusive representative." 5 U.S.C. § 7115(b). Failure to abide by § 7115, or any other provision of the Act, is an unfair labor practice under § 7116(a). 2