American Fire & Cas. Co. v. Davis Water & Waste Industries, Inc., 77-134
[…] (2) § 713.04 is silent on whether notice is required or not.

(3) § 713.05 again states that no notice is required.

(4) § 713.06 states that notice to owner is required.

From the above four line analysis, it should be easy to conclude that, because § 713.04 (the one we are here concerned with, re subdivision improvements) does not require notice to owner, the legislature did not intend that such had to be given under that section. However, the lienor in our case was also not in privity with the owner and accordingly the appellant argues that he is therefore also covered by § 713.06, which does require the notice. Nonetheless, it is still our conclusion that notice is not required in this case. The first sentence of § 713.04 begins, "Any lienor who, regardless of whether in privity . . . furnishes material to real property for the purpose . . . ." (emphasis supplied). It is our opinion that by reason of this language, the lienor in the instant case falls squarely under § 713.04 and not § 713.06.