American First Federal v. Lake Forest Park
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. 201.08(1) (West 1999). During the proceedings before the district court, the original loan documents apparently were misplaced and were not produced until the summary judgment hearing. After the district court entered summary judgment, but prior to the entry of final judgment, Lake Forest moved to vacate the order granting summary judgment on the grounds that AFF had not obtained the documentary tax stamps necessary to enforce the promissory note. With the court's permission, AFF paid the tax, and the court then entered final judgment.

The plain language of Section 201.08(1) provides that an "instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state ... unless and until the tax due thereon ... has been paid." However, there is nothing in the statute which precludes the entry of judgment once the taxes have been paid.