American Freight System, Inc. v. Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co., 82-2828
[…] This appeal timely ensued.

Section 440.11 reads in pertinent part as follows:

440.11 Exclusiveness of liability.--

(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.

Section 627.7405, on the other hand, provides that "any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have ... a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle if the benefits paid result from such person's having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle...."

Suffice it to say that no inconsistency between the statutes exists. The Workers' Compensation Act attempts to compensate an employee, without regard to fault, for the loss of wage-earning capacity due to work related injuries. Seaboard Coastline Railroad Co. v....

To continue reading