American Freight System, Inc. v. Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co., 82-2828
[…] Demand was then made by appellee upon appellant for reimbursement under section 627.7405. After appellant refused the demand, appellee filed this third party action. In answer to the third party complaint, appellant argued that the exclusive remedy of an employee against his employer is under the Compensation Act and that since appellant had paid full compensation benefits to Thomas it was not liable for any additional payment. Appellee subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment which was granted by the trial court. This appeal timely ensued.

Section 440.11 reads in pertinent part as follows:

440.11 Exclusiveness of liability.--

(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.